Privacy Policy

FE Careers Privacy Policy

Your data privacy is very important to us, FE Careers.co.uk Limited (Company Registration No. (5229473) (www.fecareers.co.uk) whose registered address is located at 5 Harrington Lane, The Library Room, Pinhoe, Exeter, EX4 8PF (‘FEnews.co.uk’),, our parent company Chimeara Limited and sister website www.fenews.co.uk are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

By visiting our site you accept and agree to the FE Careers privacy policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you may not use our site.

This Privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.   FE careers.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your details are kept private and confidential and will do our utmost to guarantee this.

FE Careers Privacy Overview in brief

Your data privacy is incredibly important to us. We respect you and your data, we will not sell your data or email address to third parties.

We will do everything we can to keep your details and data private. The web is not 100% secure, but we will however do everything we can to keep your data private, with regular security updates/ patches, passwords, firewalls, backups and robust security systems and procedures to try our best to keep your data away from any malicious activity. We will not ask for your passwords on FE Careers or any other service. We do not recommend that you give people your passwords and keep your personal data secure.

We collect anonymous statistical information about our users’ systems and browsing habits using systems from our server logs, cookies and from system such as Google Analytics to continually improve the FE Careers service.

We may use information held about you to provide you with news about service updates, things we think you might be interested in, or any changes to our business.

The FE Careers servers and CRM system are all held within the EEU (we usually host within the UK whenever possible). So all server backups are all held and handled within the EEU.

Login and Registering via your social media accounts. You can register or login to services on FE Careers via your social media accounts such as Facebook or Twitter etc. This is purely to make life easier for you and to potentially speed up your login or registration process. We are not interested in using your social accounts to look at your private life, we feel your private life should remain private!

If you have signed up for job alerts / jobs via email, newsletters or subscriptions and want us to stop contacting you. No problem, you have options:

The quickest way to stop receiving a newsletter or subscription is click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email (this way we hold your details on a ‘suppression list’ to make sure you do not receive any more of these emails or newsletters).

If you want us to delete your records, please email (with the reference Delete my records) and we will handle your request within 28 days.

The difference between unsubscribe and deletion / removal. You can either unsubscribe or delete your details on request. If you unsubscribe, we will hold your details in a ‘suppression list’ to ensure you do not receive any future emails for a newsletter and so we can automatically manage your preferences on how we handle your data.

If we delete your details, this will be completed within 28 days, and we will completely delete/remove your records. So if you sign up for any services such as job alerts or newsletters in the future, we will no longer hold any of your preferences and these will have to be set up again. Deletion of records will be completed as quickly as possible. We say that this will take 28 days, to ensure your details are also removed from any database or server backups.

Login and Registering via your social media accounts. You can register or login to services on FE Careers via your social media accounts such as Facebook or Twitter etc. This is purely to make life easier for you and to potentially speed up your login or registration process. We are not interested in using your social accounts to look at your private life, we feel your private life should remain private!

Privacy Policy in more detail

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 or any replacement legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR") (together, the “Data Protection Legislation”), the data controller for FE Careers is Chimeara Limited, 5 Harrington Lane, The Library Room, Pinhoe, Exeter, EX4 8PF.

FECareers.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your details are kept private and confidential and will do our utmost to guarantee this. In accordance with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation, we endeavour to provide our users with a safe, secure and confidential experience. All of the information that you provide will only be used for the purposes set forth herein.

You, The FEcareers.co.uk User

Occasionally, further and more specific information about you might be needed, in instances where you might sign up for a contest, a service or to purchase a product. These details might include your name, e-mail address, credit card details, telephone number, etc. We may use that information to make you aware of new products or services that may be of interest to you or to contact you regarding site changes. We may also ask you for other details about your interests, the jobs you are interested in and more specific questions regarding the site in order to provide you with the best possible FEcareer.co.uk experience.

General Information Disclosure

Our policy is to keep details such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit card number, etc private and confidential and do not disclose these details to outside parties, except when we are certain that the law requires it. As indicated earlier, we may share aggregate information with our clients and/or partner. In the case of you inputting your details into a co-branded registration page for an event or contest or into a partner home page, your information becomes the property of both FEcareers.co.uk and the individual partner. FEcareers.co.uk is not responsible for the information that is received by the partner company. If you do not want us to use your information for direct marketing purposes, let us know and we will remove your name from our direct marketing database.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

·         Information you give us

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use FE Careers, subscribing to our service, posting material, participating in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, completing any surveys, requesting further services and when you report a problem with our site.

·         Information we collect about you

Each time you visit our site, we may automatically collect details of your visits including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

·         Internet Provider addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our sponsors, affiliates or associates. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

·         estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

·         store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

·         speed up your searches.

·         recognise you when you return to our site.

               

Please note that our sponsors or associates may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Cookies

FECareers.co.uk uses cookies. Our use of cookies A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer via your web browser when you visit any of the websites.   A cookie is used to store information about you for the next time you visit us; information like where you went on the site and what you did.  Cookie files help us to remember you when you next visit.  We use cookies to recognise returning visitors and to deliver content specific to your interests.  We don’t use cookies to track people’s internet usage after leaving our sites and we don’t store personal information in them that others could read.  You cannot be identified personally as a result of the information we collect while you browse the site and we mainly examine browsing activity to monitor aggregated site traffic and analyse it. We may also provide anonymous statistics about users browsing activity to reputable third party vendors, but these will not include details that would allow the recipient to identify you.

IP Addresses

When you visit FE Careers, we may also log your IP address, a unique identifier for your connection at a point in time.

FE Careers may also track the clicks made on emails sent to you to track the success of marketing campaigns. This means that if you open an email from FE Careers we can see which pages of the Internet Site you visit.

Third party links and external sites

FE Careers contains links to other sites on the Internet which are owned / operated by third-party vendors and other third parties (eg these websites are not owned or managed by FE Careers or Chimeara Limited).

 FE Careers and Chimeara Limited are not responsible for any other website's content or information handling practices. We urge you to review each third party website's privacy policy before entering into transactions with them. If you click on an advertisement next to content or within content on FE Careers, or if you apply for a job advert via an advertisement on FE Careers, once you apply for a vacancy with an advertiser your CV will be handled by the organisation you chose to apply to and all further privacy and data protection issues will be the responsibility of the advertiser who you have responded to. FE Careers and FE NewsFE Careers are not responsible for the privacy and data protection of your personal data with other organisations or third party websites.

You acknowledge that FE Careers and Chimeara Limited are not responsible or liable for any such third parties or for the availability of, or the materials located on or through, any third party external sites.

FE Careers may provide you with links to certain third party sites that offer you services for your use or benefit (eg job advertising, job search services, training courses, qualifications, career development services etc that are not operated or managed by FE Careers). If you choose to use such third party sites or services, you enter into an agreement with such third party alone at your own risk. When entering into an agreement with such parties, you are giving them your data directly and your rights and their obligations are determined by their privacy policies and terms of service. FE Careers and Chimeara Limited are not responsible for any content or services provided these third parties, and disclaim all liability from anything that may occur when you utilize such third party services. We are additionally not responsible for any payment that may be asked of you by such third party. You will be notified on the site that these are third party sites and services, and not FE Careers or Chimeara Limited.

Security and Passwords

In order to register with this site and to sign in when you visit the site, you will need to use a user name and password. You are solely responsible for the security and proper use of your password, which should be kept confidential at all times and not disclosed to any other person. You must notify us immediately if you believe that someone else knows your password or if it may be used in an unauthorised way. We accept no liability for any unauthorised or improper use or disclosure of any password.

We highly recommend that you do not share your passwords, or user name with anyone. FE News or FE Careers will not ask for your password, so please be aware of this and do not give these details to anyone if requested. We also recommend that you regularly change your password and do not use the same password on multiple sites or on multiple online services to ensure best practice in web security and privacy of your personal details.

Social Media logins, registration and subscription

You can register or login to services on FE NewsFE Careers via your social media accounts such as Facebook, LinkedIn etc. This is purely to make life easier for you and to potentially speed up your login or registration process. We are not interested in using your social accounts to look at your private life, we feel your private life should remain private!

Use of Mobile applications and Push notifications

If you use the FE Careers or Apprenticeship Job Search App, you may also consent to push notifications, text messages, alerts, emails or other types of messages directly sent to you outside or inside of the FE Careers App to your mobile device or desktop browser. If you declare your consent to receive such messages a device token will be generated, which will be associated with your device.

Location based services

If you use the FE Careers and Apprenticeship Job Search App we will ask you if you want to use our geolocation service. Based on your mobile phone GPS signal it allows us to identify your location. We will use this information to provide you with job offers close to you and to improve our Products and Services. In no case will we merge such information with any personally identifiable information. We will at no times be able to connect you personally in connection with the respective location. You may at any stage opt out of location tracking by changing the App settings. However, please be aware that if opt out / switch off the location tracking services in the App, you will also lose the location supported product functionality as well.

Recommend FECareers.co.uk Service

If you use the Recommend FEcareers.co.uk service, we ask for the name and e-mail address of the person you would like to recommend the site to. We then send an automatic, one-time e-mail inviting your friend to visit use. Details of this interaction are stored only to send that one- time e-mail or to track complaints of malicious use of the FE Careers site. Your friend may e-mail to ask that it be deleted.

Chat function and Chatbots on FECareers.co.uk

FE Careers have a live chat and chatbot section on FE Careers to help users with queries with their use of the site.  (eg users can use the chat function to ask for help on how to upload a press release). If you use the FE Careers this Chat function you will be asked to give your email address. This is so we can automatically email you the online chat/conversation after you have completed your conversation with the FE News Careers team.

FE News Careers track the questions asked on the chat function and then regularly update the Frequently Asked Question (FAQ) chat section with questions and answers that are regularly completed on the chat function. Your personal details, contact details, email address etc will not be shared on the FAQ section, but parts of the FE News Careers team’s answers to general questions may be added to the FAQ section from time to time.

If a member of the FE News Careers team is not available to answer a ‘chat request’ (eg it is out of ‘usual working hours’ or the team is in a meeting) then a FAQ chat function is available to help users with automatic answers to Frequently requested questions.

How we host and handle your data

The personal information that we collect from you will, where possible, be stored and processed within the European Economic Area (EEA). The FE NewsFE Careers website servers and CRM database servers are all hosted within the EEA region. We will only keep your personal information for as long as we reasonably require and, in any event, only for as long as Data Protection Legislation allows.

In certain circumstances, we may require third parties that are based outside of the EEA to process, host or store your personal information and by submitting your personal information to us, you are acknowledging this transfer, storing or processing. If your data is handled outside of the EEA region, this will be either in United States of America or Canada. 

Although we will take extensive steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via email and/or our website; any transmission is at your own risk. We take steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

In the event your personal information is transferred, stored or processed outside of the EEA, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely.

Managing your data

In all of our e-newsletters and subscriptions you can unsubscribe. If you unsubscribe FE Careers will then hold your details on a ‘suppression list’ to ensure we do not send any more emails to that registered email address for the selected subscription.

If you are subscribed to more than one email subscription list, you can be unsubscribed from one, or all email lists. If you unsubscribe from one service, you will still be registered and receive email from the other services you are subscribed to.

FE Careers gives you the right to object from receiving further correspondence from FE Careers. On any subscription emails from FE Careers there will be the option to ‘unsubscribe’ from receiving any further email correspondence.

You can also make a request to object by emailing (Subject: Data Right to Object) or writing to the Data Controller, Chimeara Limited, 5 Harrington Lane, The Library Room, Pinhoe, Exeter, EX4 8PF. We will handle all requests within 30 days.

Request for Deletion

It is important to understand the difference between a right to object / unsubscribe and a request for deletion. If you request deletion, we will remove any data we hold about you from our systems. This will also mean that we will remove you from our suppression files.

If you are removed from our suppression files, there is a risk that we may contact you again in the future if your details are re-added to our systems by a sales person who genuinely believes you may have a legitimate interest in the FE Careers services. If you do not wish to receive correspondence from FE Careers in the future we recommend that you request a right to object / unsubscribe, as this will ensure that your details are always suppressed from receiving correspondence.

The option however is yours, and in either case we will process your request within 30 days.

Request for Data Held

You may request that we send you all of the data we hold that relates to you. Please make your request in writing by emailing (Subject: Data Right to Object) or writing to the Data Controller, Chimeara Limited, 5 Harrington Lane, The Library Room, Pinhoe, Exeter, EX4 8PF. We will process and respond to your request within 30 days.

Feedback

Feedback can be submitted to FEnewsFECareers.co.uk and any feedback that is submitted through the Contact Us area of the site becomes property of FEnewsFECareers.co.uk. We may use this feedback for marketing purposes and to contact you for further feedback on the site.

Children

FE Careers does not specifically collect information about children. We believe that children must get their parents consent before giving out personal information. If you are concerned about your child’s use of FENews.co.uk or FEcareers.co.uk, we encourage you to use web filtering technology to supervise your child’s access to the site.

FE Careers is not targeted towards individuals under 18 years old, however we are aware due to the nature of some of the job offerings, those between 14 and 18 may use the FE Careers service.

Individuals under the age of 13 years old are expressly prohibited from using the FE Careers website and associated App, unless parental consent is provided and we are notified.

Privacy Pledge Changes

We are committed to informing you of any changes in our privacy policy. Any changes will be posted here so you are always aware of what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone. If at any time, you have questions or concerns about FE Careers’ privacy pledge, please feel free to e-mail us at

 

CVs

FEcareers.co.uk gives you the option of putting your CV into our database. You have the ability to make your CV active or inactive. By disabling your CV, you can apply for a job online, but recruiters will not be able to access it through our CV search facility. When your CV is active, your CV will be searchable and all recruiters who have access to this service will be able to view your CV. This database will only be accessible to paying recruiters, hiring managers, headhunters and human resource professionals. However, we are not responsible if some other third party, such as someone posing as the aforementioned and paying for the service, evades security measures and gains access to the database and subsequently your CV. You may delete your CV from our database at anytime, however, recruiters who have access to the CV search facility may have retained a copy of your CV in their own files or databases, FEcareers.co.uk is not responsible for the retention, use or privacy of CVs in these instances.

Free My CV service

By using the FreeMyCV CV Distribution you agree that you would like your job seeking details registered with other job advertising / recruitment websites. During registration to the service, you provide us authority to agree to the 3rd parties terms and conditions on your behalf. This usually means that they will have permission to contact you, and that you want to register your CV/resume on another searchable CV database /job advertising service outside of FE Careers. We will not agree to any terms that result in a financial committment. We will only provide data that is required to enhance and aid your job seeking activities.

Access to particular areas of the Internet Site may be subject to additional terms to which you must consent in order to use those areas.

By entering the internet site through the Free my CV service, you agree to these terms. If you do not agree to these terms, then please leave the third party site immediately. FE Careers and our parent company Chimeara Limited are not responsible for your data outside of the FE Careers and Apprenticeship Job Search, or group of services outside of the Chimeara group of companies. Eg, once you register or visit sites that we do not own or manage, we are no longer able to manage and protect your data on these third party sites.

Latest Job Listings